Accident Summary Nr: 82185.015 - Worker Falls from Scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116751.015 | 01/09/2016 | 811310 | Ancon Services |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 9, 2016, a worker was taking samples from inside a confined tank. He was assigned as the standby person and was asked by the Chemist on duty to obtain some wipe samples inside the tank. As the worker was located on a scaffold that was approximately 15 to 20 feet above the tank's bottom, he fell and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116751.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |