Accident Summary Nr: 821827 - Employee fractures heel in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104445093 | 07/31/1989 | 1741 | 0 | James T. Wagman Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to remove extra cinder blocks from a scaffold to the outside outrigger for eventual removal by a forklift operator. Approximately 25 to 30 blocks had been placed on the outrigger, causing the entire scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 rode the scaffold to the halfway point and then jumped off. Employee #1 fractured his left heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104445093 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |