Accident Summary Nr: 821827 - Employee fractures heel in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 821827 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10444509307/31/198917410James T. Wagman Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to remove extra cinder blocks from a scaffold to the outside outrigger for eventual removal by a forklift operator. Approximately 25 to 30 blocks had been placed on the outrigger, causing the entire scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 rode the scaffold to the halfway point and then jumped off. Employee #1 fractured his left heel.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FOOT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104445093 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices