Accident Summary Nr: 82182.015 - Employee struck and killed by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1117113.015 | 01/11/2016 | 921110 | City Of Berkeley |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 11, 2016, a coworker had parked a garbage truck in the middle of the road between two residential houses and was handling garbage cans along with Employee #1 who was on the opposite side of the truck handling garbage cans/bins as well. The gear lever was set to neutral with the Neutral interlock rocker switch set to ON. The coworker (driver/operator) did not engage the parking brake. The vehicle began to roll downhill. So, Employee #1 and the coworker began to run after the vehicle. In the process, the coworker tripped and fell. Employee #1 ran further and was squeezed/pinned between the truck and a telephone pole and fell to the ground. A call was made to 911 by a resident and Employee #1 was immediately rushed to the hospital. Employee #1 died from multiple head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1117113.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |