Accident Summary Nr: 821819 - Welder severely burned in drum explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 821819 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10444503607/17/198932710Cinder & Concrete Block Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was cutting a 55-gallon drum to be used as a trash can. As soon as he cut a 1/4 in. hole, the drum exploded, causing severe burns to the welder's face, chest, and arms. A conspicuous warning label was attached to the drum.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, WELDER, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104445036 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Welders and cutters