Accident Summary Nr: 821819 - Welder severely burned in drum explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104445036 | 07/17/1989 | 3271 | 0 | Cinder & Concrete Block Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was cutting a 55-gallon drum to be used as a trash can. As soon as he cut a 1/4 in. hole, the drum exploded, causing severe burns to the welder's face, chest, and arms. A conspicuous warning label was attached to the drum.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104445036 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters |