Accident Summary Nr: 821801 - Employee injured in fall from uneven scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18863894 | 05/27/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Rocky'S Roofing & Siding, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a pump jack scaffold hanging vinyl aluminum siding on the rear of a house. He had raised the pump jack plank to 12 ft. Once the scaffold platform had been raised, a 2 in. by 12 in. by 10 ft plank that reached from the end of the scaffold to the existing roof became uneven. Employee #1 fell from the platform, sustaining bruises and four broken ribs. Employee #1 had been roofing and hanging siding for over 11 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18863894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |