Accident Summary Nr: 82167.015 - Employee crushed in conveyor system is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 82167.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1112450.01512/03/2015492110Fedex Ground Package Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 11, 2016, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the conveyor belt. The employees were replacing the gear box and had completed the work and were in the testing phase. Employee #1 went down to the control box about 250 feet away and started the belt. A coworker stated that the belt was on for 5-6 minutes and everything was checking out so he called over the radio to Employee #1. The coworker never got a response back from Employee #1 . The coworker walked over to the control panel and shut off the belt. Staying on the south side of the conveyor and crossing underneath the conveyor belt, he found injured employee Employee #1 underneath the belt. Employee #1 was caught in between the conveyor system and rollers. The unguarded roller underneath the conveyor system crushed and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Crushing, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1112450.015 27 F Fatality