Accident: 82163.015 - Telecommunication Tower Worker Is Crushed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1102842.015 | 10/22/2015 | Hearsttelevision, Inc. |
At 6:15 p.m. on October 21, 2015, a worker was inspecting a telecommunications t ower, which he accessed through the tower's elevator. The worker exited the elev ator and tied off to the tower for the inspection with no incident. However, af ter the worker completed his inspection, he boarded the elevator without unhooki ng his lanyard from the tower. As the elevator began to descend, the attached la nyard pulled the worker out of the elevator, resulting in him being crushed betw een the elevator and tower. The worker died as a result of injury to his head, n eck, and upper torso.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1102842.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |