Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 82163.015 - Telecommunication Tower Worker Is Crushed

Accident: 82163.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1102842.01510/22/2015Hearsttelevision, Inc.

At 6:15 p.m. on October 21, 2015, a worker was inspecting a telecommunications t ower, which he accessed through the tower's elevator. The worker exited the elev ator and tied off to the tower for the inspection with no incident. However, af ter the worker completed his inspection, he boarded the elevator without unhooki ng his lanyard from the tower. As the elevator began to descend, the attached la nyard pulled the worker out of the elevator, resulting in him being crushed betw een the elevator and tower. The worker died as a result of injury to his head, n eck, and upper torso.

Keywords: caught between, caught by, communication tower, crushing, elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1102842.015 64 M Fatality Not Applicable