Accident Summary Nr: 821579 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FINGER WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108417486 | 01/19/1990 | 2752 | 0 | Image Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 1990, an employee was using a cloth to clean the carrier rollers on a folding machine while it was operating. When the main roller caught the cleaning cloth and pulled the employee's hand towards the roller. The roller crushed one of the employee's fingers. The employee neglected to turn the power off to the machine while cleaning the roller resulting in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108417486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |