Accident Summary Nr: 821553 - Employee's hand bruised between press rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 821553 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443469103/14/199027520Smith Lithograph Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 failed to turn the press off while setting up for a painting operation. When inserted his hand approximately 4 in. between 21 feed rollers his hand became caught between the rollers and suffered minor bruises and abrasions.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, SET UP, HAND, PRESS, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104434691 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Printing machine operators