Accident Summary Nr: 821413 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18843698 | 11/09/1987 | 0782 | 0 | Williamson'S Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone for his father and mother, who owned the company. He was driving alongside a steep grassy hillside in a Kubota I-245 DT tractor, serial #I 245D-51736, 25 HP, engine model #DH1101-A, preparing to spread fertilizer. He made a right turn to go uphill and the tractor rolled to the left, rolling over him and crushing his skull. He was killed. Employee #1 supervised his own operations and no comparable worker was available to be interviewed. The family-owned business employed only their two sons, one of whom was Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18843698 | Fatality | Concussion | Nursery workers |