Accident Summary Nr: 821405 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL FROM A CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 821405 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884367210/19/198747310Midlantic Coast Delivery Systems, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 11 PM ON OCTOBER 14, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A WAREHOUSEMAN, EMPLOYED BY MIDATLANTIC COAST DELIVERY SYSTEMS INC, 8840 GREENWOOD PLACE, SAVAGE, MARYLAND WAS WORKING ON THE CONVEYOR LINE REMOVING FREIGHT PACKAGES. WHEN HE COMPLETED HIS ROUTE SELECTION HE ATTEMPTED TO CROSS OVER THE CONVEYOR BY STEPPING ON THE ROLLERS RATHER THAN CROSSING AT A DESIGNATED CROSS-OVER LOCATION. WHEN HE STEPPED ONTO THE ROLLERS HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 2 FEET TO THE FLOOR, LANDING ON HIS BACK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, ROLLER CONVEYOR, BACK, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18843672 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.