Accident Summary Nr: 821397 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT FINGER BETWEEN SPROCKET AND CHAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 821397 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884365609/28/198773310Advo-System Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC IN THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT, WAS REMOVING AN ACCUMULATION OF GREASE FROM THE GEARS AND CHAIN OF THE TRANSPORTATION UNIT OF AN "INSERT" MACHINE. WHEN HE FINISHED CLEANING UP THE GREASE, HE RESTARTED THE MACHINE WITHOUT REINSTALLING THE CHAIN GUARD. AS A RESULT, A FINGER BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SPROCKET AND CHAIN, CAUSING A CUT ON THE FINGER FOR WHICH THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO BE HOSPITALUZED. THE EMPLYEE WAS A TRAINED MECHANIC WITH 34 MONTHS EXPERIENCE ON THE JOB.

Keywords: CHAIN, FINGER, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, LACERATION, NIP POINT, GEAR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18843656 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations