Accident Summary Nr: 821397 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT FINGER BETWEEN SPROCKET AND CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18843656 | 09/28/1987 | 7331 | 0 | Advo-System Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC IN THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT, WAS REMOVING AN ACCUMULATION OF GREASE FROM THE GEARS AND CHAIN OF THE TRANSPORTATION UNIT OF AN "INSERT" MACHINE. WHEN HE FINISHED CLEANING UP THE GREASE, HE RESTARTED THE MACHINE WITHOUT REINSTALLING THE CHAIN GUARD. AS A RESULT, A FINGER BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE SPROCKET AND CHAIN, CAUSING A CUT ON THE FINGER FOR WHICH THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO BE HOSPITALUZED. THE EMPLYEE WAS A TRAINED MECHANIC WITH 34 MONTHS EXPERIENCE ON THE JOB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18843656 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |