Accident Summary Nr: 821389 - Employee's hand injured between carrot pusher and screw

Accident Summary Nr: 821389 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886586506/12/198751480Gibert Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a food processor, was preparing carrots for shipment. She was using a carrot sticker machine that had no serial number because it was manufactured by her employer. A noise distracted Employee #1, causing her to misjudge a hazardous situation. She suffered a cut on her right thumb and a bruise on her right index and middle fingers. Employee #1 is a fully trained food processor with nearly four years of experience. The only required ppe for this operation is plastic gloves for sanitary purposes, which she was using. The carrot sticker is controlled by use of a foot safety switch. Fresh carrots are added, a switch is depressed, and the carrots are pushed through a screen and cut into small pieces. The carrot sticker operates very slowly and only when the switch is depressed.

Keywords: FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, NOISE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18865865 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscelaneous food preparation occupations