Accident Summary Nr: 821363 - Employee's finger amputated by cutter blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18834143 | 06/10/1987 | 3674 | 0 | Solarex Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 1987, Employee #1, a Processor III, and a coworker, also a Processor III, both employed by the standard modules department of the Solarex Corp., Rockville, MO, were cutting tabbing material on an abuss cutter, manufactured by Eubanks Wire & Tubing Cutter, model #04600, serial #985292. The material became jammed near the cutting blade. Without turning off the power to the machine, Employee #1 put her right hand under the cutting blade's plastic guard to clear the jam. When the jam cleared, the blade came down and cut off the end of her finger. Inadequate machine guarding had been installed. Employee #1 did not follow establish the established company safety rule that read: Do not attempt to service the machine without first disconnecting the power and performing lockout and tagout. Supervision is constant by the line production manager.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18834143 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |