Accident Summary Nr: 82135.015 - Worker falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116722.015 | 01/08/2016 | 423330 | Paramount Development, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 7, 2016, a worker and a coworker were working from a pump-jack scaffold to install shingles at a residential site. After returning from a restroom break, the worker proceeded to install three additional rows of shingles. However, the worker suffered a seizure and fell from the scaffold to the ground. The worker suffered a head injury and other body trauma, which resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116722.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |