Accident Summary Nr: 821330 - Employee's ankles injured between wood pallets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18865550 | 04/28/1987 | 5311 | 0 | W. Bell & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking merchandise when she observed an approaching fork truck. To avoid the truck, she stepped between two wood pallets; however, as the fork truck turned the corner, one of its outriggers caught the edge of a wood pallet, which pinched her ankles. Employee #1 sustained contusions to the ankles. She had been performing regular job duties and had been employed at the facility for seven years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18865550 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Accountants and auditors |