Accident Summary Nr: 821314 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by falling box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18815134 | 05/20/1987 | 5311 | 0 | Caldor (Store #120) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an aisle in the stock room pricing materials that were in a shipping box on the floor. She was in a crouched position adjacent to an approximately 10 ft high stack of 24 lb boxes when she noticed the stack starting to lean toward her. She stood up and tried to steady the stack, but boxes above her head continued to fall. She was struck in the head by one of the falling boxes and treated for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18815134 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |