Accident Summary Nr: 821306 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18839381 | 03/26/1987 | 3271 | 0 | Betco Block & Products, Inc. |
Abstract: AN TRUCK DRIVER WAS USING A DICO BOOM MOUNTED ON A MACK TRUCK TO UNLOAD PALLETS FROM THE BED OF THE TRUCK. HE WAS USING A HAND-HELD PENDANT CONTROL AT THE REAR OF THE TRUCK TO OPERATE THE BOOM. AFTER UNLOADING THE PALLETS, THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS RETURNING THE BOOM TO ITS CRADLE. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE TRUCK DRIVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18839381 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |