Accident Summary Nr: 821264 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY WATER MAIN CAP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18834440 | 12/15/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Fallston Utilities Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN A SHALLOW TRENCH CLEANING SOIL FROM AROUND A WATER MAIN CAP ON A NEW 12 INCH WATER LINE. THE CAP SUDDENLY BLEW OFF AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LEGS, FRACTURING HIS LEFT LEG IN TEN PLACES AND TEARING LIGAMENTS IN HIS RIGHT KNEE. THE NEW WATER LINE HAD BEEN HIGH PRESSURE TESTED FOR LEAKS THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. TO RELEASE THE PRESSURE THE LOWEST FIRE HYDRANT ON THE NEW LINE HAD BEEN OPENED AND ALLOWED TO DRAIN FOR 24 HOURS. THE PRESENCE OF TRAPPED AIR WAS UNFORSEEN BY THE EMPLOYER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18834440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |