Accident Summary Nr: 821231 - Four employees exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104358031 | 02/03/1989 | 3089 | 0 | Certainteed Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working in a warehouse moving materials with a Clark LP gas forklift. They had worked from 6:00 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. before complaining of dizziness, headache, and blurred vision. They were all evacuated. Carboxyhemoglobin levels obtained at the hospital showed carbon monoxide exposure levels of 653 ppm. No personal protective equipment had been used. Carbon monoxide readings at the forklift showed levels greater than 100 ppm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104358031 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 104358031 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 104358031 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
4 | 104358031 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |