Accident Summary Nr: 82123.015 - Worker is Struck and Killed by Industrial Tow Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116529.015 | 01/08/2016 | 541614 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:07 p.m. on January 7, 2016, a worker was carrying personal items to his assigned vehicle that was parked in a yard before starting his shift. The had to a cross two-way traffic to access the vehicle. As he was walking to the vehicle, he was struck and killed by an industrial tow tractor (or shifter). The incident investigation revealed that the tractor driver was searching for a trailer and did not see the worker crossing the street.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116529.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |