Accident Summary Nr: 821215 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES SLIPPED AND FELL FROM ICY ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18834069 | 04/01/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Reston Roofing Corp. |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 26, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 AND A THIRD EMPLOYEE, ALL EMPLOYED BY THE RESTON ROOFING CORP., P.O. BOX802, HERNDON, VIRGINIA 22070, WERE WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A TWO STORY OFFICE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION AT 19600 CLUB HOUSE ROAD, GAITHERSBURG, MD. 20760. THE WORK INVOLVED INSTALLATION OF FELT PAPER IN PREPARATION FOR INSTALLING A METAL ROOF. THE ROOF WAS PARTIALLY COVERED WITH SNOW. EMPLOYEE #2, THE COMPANY SUPERVISOR, WAS ASSISTING THE ROOFING CREW, SINCE THEY WERE BEHIND SCHEDULE DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER. EMPLOYEE #2 INSTRUCTED EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO CLEAR THE SNOW FROM THE ROOF AND CAUTIONED THEM TO STAND ONLY ON DRY PARTS OF THE ROOF. WHILE WORKING NEAR THE EDGE OF THE ROOF, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ON SOME WET SNOW, SLIPPED AND FELL. EMPLOYEE #2 REACHED OUT TO GRAB HIM AND FELL ALSO. THEY BOTH FELL 24 FEET TO THE GROUND AND WERE HOSPITALIZED. PPE WAS NOT USED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS NOT AN EXPERIENCED ROOFER. THE ROOF PITCH WAS 4 TO 12.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18834069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 18834069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |