Accident Summary Nr: 821207 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL FROM A WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18834051 | 03/26/1987 | 1521 | 0 | The Korth Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 9:30 AM ON MARCH 24, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A CARPENTER EMPLOYED BY THE KORTH COMPANIES, INC., 9101-A GAITHER ROAD, GAITHERSBURG, MD. 20877, WAS WORKING AT 8910 FERNWOOD ROAD, BETHESDA MD. 20817 (A SINGLE FAMILY TWO STORY HOME). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM THE TOP OF A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD 6 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH. HE WAS INSTALLING A WINDOW DORMER ON THE SECOND FLOOR. THE SCAFFOLD WAS LOCATED ABOUT 3 FEET FROM A WOOD STUD FRAME WALL. DURING WORK HE FOUND THAT HE NEEDED A LEVEL. HE NOTICED A LEVEL ON A PLATFORM ABOVE HIM. HE REACHED ACROSS TO THE WOOD STUD WALL AND CLIMBED UP TO GET THE LEVEL. ON HIS WAY BACK TO THE SCAFFOLD WORK PLATFORM HIS FOOT SLIPPED. HE FELL TO THE FLOOR, SUFFERING A BROKEN LEFT WRIST. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT USE ANY TYPE OF PPE, NOR HAD HE RECEIVED ANY TRAINING IN THE RECOGNITION OF HAZARDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18834051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |