Accident Summary Nr: 821165 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN FLOOR COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 821165 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881047311/12/198617710Bi Con, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SPREADING AND FINISHING CONCRETE ON A FORM DECK THAT WAS 8 FET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE STEEL ERECTION AND SHORING FORMING SYSTEM HAD BEEN COMPLETED BY THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR. THE CONCRETE FINISHERS WERE SPREADING CONCRETE ON THE DECK WHEN THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE FLOOR COLLAPSED, CAUSING BOTH EMPLOYEES TO FALL TO THE GROUND. BAD WELDS ON THE FLOOR JOISTS AND SHORING SYSTEM CAUSED THE COLLAPSE.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SHORING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18810473 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 18810473 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers