Accident Summary Nr: 821165 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL WHEN FLOOR COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18810473 | 11/12/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Bi Con, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE SPREADING AND FINISHING CONCRETE ON A FORM DECK THAT WAS 8 FET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE STEEL ERECTION AND SHORING FORMING SYSTEM HAD BEEN COMPLETED BY THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR. THE CONCRETE FINISHERS WERE SPREADING CONCRETE ON THE DECK WHEN THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE FLOOR COLLAPSED, CAUSING BOTH EMPLOYEES TO FALL TO THE GROUND. BAD WELDS ON THE FLOOR JOISTS AND SHORING SYSTEM CAUSED THE COLLAPSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18810473 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 18810473 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |