Accident Summary Nr: 82116.015 - Employee is killed when struck-by an excavator and partially
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116062.015 | 01/06/2016 | 237110 | Jrs Excavating, Llc. |
Abstract: On January 6, 2016 at 8:15 a.m., an employee sustaining unknown injuries from a trench collapse. The employee was down in an excavation approximately twelve to sixteen feet with near vertical side walls and no cave-in protection. The employee had entered down into the excavation with a co-worker looking for the sanitary sewer pipe to repair and/or replace due to a leak. A third employee was operating an excavator at grade level with the bucket down in the excavation. The previously disturbed soil consisted mostly of loose black material with clay type mixture. The side walls of the excavation had been dug with near vertical design and no slope or benching in use. A trench box was available on site approximately twenty five yards behind the excavator but was not in use. The type "C" soil failed to retain its cohesive strength allowing a collapse to occur partially burying the employee. The third employee, the excavator operator, at ground level had the digging arm and bucket down in the excavation at the same time and had swung the bucket over to assist the employee in dislodging from the collapse. The operator struck the employee in-the-head with the bucket which combined with the trench collapse resulted in the employee being killed. The employee sustained crushing fracture and asphyxiation hazards as a result of the bucket of the excavator striking him and the caved-in soil.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1116062.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |