Accident Summary Nr: 821140 - Employee injured when trapped in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18831677 | 09/21/1987 | 1623 | 0 | D&R Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a metal rod to probe for a sewer line in a 15 ft deep, 12 ft long, and 3 ft wide trench. He was working between two hydraulic jacks that had been installed in the trench. The top side of the trench's west bank caved in, trapping him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18831677 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |