Accident Summary Nr: 821132 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES FELL FROM A LADDER SET ON A SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18814723 | 03/03/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Adam Partition Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM A 10 FOOT WOODEN STEP LADDER POSITIONED ON THE PLATFORM OF A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD WAS 5 FEET WIDE AND 7 FEET LONG. ITS PLATFORM WAS 8 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE TOP STEP OF THE PORTABLE LADDER IN ORDER TO PLACE STOP-BEADS AROUND THE SKYLIGHT AREA. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING ON THE SECOND STEP OF THE PORTABLE LADDER. THE PORTABLE LADDER FELL OVER THE SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD PLATFORM, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD TO TILT TO ONE SIDE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES FELL TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18814723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | ||
| 2 | 18814723 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers |