Accident Summary Nr: 821124 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN SEWER TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 821124 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1881471503/02/198717110Eastern Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AND LEVELING A 15 INCH DIAMETER PVC SEWER LINE IN A TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS 5 1/2 FEET DEEP AND 4 TO 5 FEET WIDE AT THE BOTTOM, 8 TO 12 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP AND 20 FEET IN LENGTH. THE EMPLOYER HAD BENCHED THE TRENCH 2 TO 3 FEET HIGH AND SLOPED IT THE REST OF THE WAY UP TO THE SURROUNDING GRADE. THE BENCH CAVED IN, COVERING THE EMPLOYEE TO HIS THIGHS. HE WAS DUG OUT BY HAND, RECEIVEING ONLY BRUISES FROM THE ACCIDENT. THE TRENCH WAS 15 FEET AWAY AND DOWNGRADE FROM THE EXISTING SEWER LINE. THE EXISTING SEWER LINE WAS LEAKING SEVERELY NEAR THE AREA OF THE CAVE-IN, UNDERMINING THE SOIL IN THE TRENCH.

Keywords: SEWER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18814715 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers