Accident Summary Nr: 821124 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN SEWER TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18814715 | 03/02/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Eastern Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AND LEVELING A 15 INCH DIAMETER PVC SEWER LINE IN A TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS 5 1/2 FEET DEEP AND 4 TO 5 FEET WIDE AT THE BOTTOM, 8 TO 12 FEET WIDE AT THE TOP AND 20 FEET IN LENGTH. THE EMPLOYER HAD BENCHED THE TRENCH 2 TO 3 FEET HIGH AND SLOPED IT THE REST OF THE WAY UP TO THE SURROUNDING GRADE. THE BENCH CAVED IN, COVERING THE EMPLOYEE TO HIS THIGHS. HE WAS DUG OUT BY HAND, RECEIVEING ONLY BRUISES FROM THE ACCIDENT. THE TRENCH WAS 15 FEET AWAY AND DOWNGRADE FROM THE EXISTING SEWER LINE. THE EXISTING SEWER LINE WAS LEAKING SEVERELY NEAR THE AREA OF THE CAVE-IN, UNDERMINING THE SOIL IN THE TRENCH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18814715 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |