Accident Summary Nr: 821066 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM REAR OF UNGUARDED SCISSOR LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18834747 | 12/22/1986 | 1742 | 0 | A R C Interior Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FINISH SANDING DRY WALL, WORKING FROM A GROVE MODEL SM31RT MANLIFT. THE WORK PLATFORM WAS ELEVATED TO A HEIGHT OF 13 FEET, 3 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE REAR OF THE MANLIFT AND SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES. THE LIFT'S REAR GUARDRAIL WAS NOT IN PLACE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18834747 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |