Accident Summary Nr: 821058 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY CARPET LIFT TRUCK WHEN IT JUMPED IN GEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18838631 | 02/25/1987 | 4231 | 0 | Reeves Transportation Company |
Abstract: AT 10:45 AM ON JANUARY 1, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MARKING CARPETING BEFORE UNLOADING A TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ABOUT 2 FEET FROM THE TRAILER, WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK BY THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS UNATTENDED BUT HAD APPARENTLY JUMPED INTO GEAR BY ITSELF. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED INTO THE TRAILER AND HIS RIGHT FOOT WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND DOCK. THE TRUCK COUNTERWEIGHT CAME DOWN ON THE EMPLOYEE'S ANKLE. HE SUFFERED CRUSHED BONES,ARTERIES, MUSCLES, ETC., AND REQUIRED EXTENSIVE HOSPITALIZATION AND SURGERY INCLUDING MUSCLE, ARTERY AND SKIN TRANSPLANTS. THE CAUSAL FACTORS WERE A LACK OF TRAINING, LACK OF A SAFETY PROGRAM AND MISJUDGEMENT OF A HAZARDOUS SITUATION. THE EQUIPMENT INVOLVED WAS A CLARKLIFT #241, MODEL #6500-50, TYPE LP, SERIAL #355-0486-5615 FA, 5000 POUND CAPACITY WITH AN 11 FOOT CARPET POLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18838631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |