Accident Summary Nr: 821033 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE RIDING CRANE HOOK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2807980 | 12/17/1986 | 1751 | 0 | A. E. Race & Associates |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CARPENTRY FOREMAN, WAS RIDING THE HOOK OF A MOBILE TRUCK LATTICE BOOM CRANE ATTEMPTING TO TRANSPORT FROM ONE ROOF TOP TO ANOTHER. THE OPERATOR ALLOWED THE HOOK TO FREE FALL, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS GRIP. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 35 FEET THROUGH A PLYWOOD ROOF, THEN 27 FEET ONTO A CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SERIOUS MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING A BROKEN LEFT WRIST, NOSE, FEMUR OF LEFT LEG, AND BROKEN TEETH. HE ALSO SUFFERED A COLLAPSED LEFT LUNG, FRACTURED PELVIS, LACERATED LIPS AND FACE, COMPRESSED DISK, NERVE DAMAGE TO BOTH LEGS AND CONTUSIONS OF THE CHEST, BACK, NECK, SHOULDER, AND SCROTUM. THE VICTIM HAD EIGHT YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AND STATED THAT HE KNEW IT WAS AGAINST REGULATIONS TO RIDE A CRANE HOOK OR LOAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2807980 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |