Accident Summary Nr: 821017 - UNSECURED CONCRETE PILE FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18810622 | 10/31/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Coastel Pile Driving, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A PILE BEAVER TO CUT 8 FOOT SECTIONS OF CONCRETE PILE. HE FAILED TO USE A SECOND CRANE LINE TO SUPPORT AN 8 FOOT CUT SECTION THAT WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 1200 POUNDS. THE SECTION OF CONCRETE PILE STARTED TO LEAN, SO THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ON THE BEAVER TO BALANCE IT. HOWEVER, THE CUT SECTION FELL ON TOP OF HIM, INJURING HIS RIBS, SHOULDER AND LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18810622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |