Accident Summary Nr: 820977 - FALL FROM PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109669275 | 05/09/1995 | 7363 | 0 | Superior Temporaries Inc Dba Labor World |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was part of a crew picking and sorting construction debris for recycling. The crew worked on 2.7-meter-high (9-foot-high) platforms on the sides of two conveyors, picking pieces and tossing them into dumpsters. Some time around 4:00 PM, the crew began cleaning around the picking station because of a chain link replacement. After about 45 minutes, the crew went back to picking and sorting. The apprentice electrician apparently lost his balance or slipped, and he fell over the railing at his work station. He fell 2.9 meters (9.5 feet) to the ground. The employee sustained fatal injuries to his head and chest. (There were no witnesses.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109669275 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |