Accident Summary Nr: 820936 - Employee drowns in waste product in sewer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116508169 | 09/01/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Inter-County Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder while removing the rubber plug of an 8 inch sewer line in a manhole. He fell from the ladder into the bottom of the manhole, which contained waste product. Employee #1 attempted to climb out, but fell backward into the manhole. Employee #1 drowned in the bio-residue that was at the bottom of the manhole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116508169 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |