Accident Summary Nr: 820936 - Employee drowns in waste product in sewer

Accident Summary Nr: 820936 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650816909/01/199516230Inter-County Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder while removing the rubber plug of an 8 inch sewer line in a manhole. He fell from the ladder into the bottom of the manhole, which contained waste product. Employee #1 attempted to climb out, but fell backward into the manhole. Employee #1 drowned in the bio-residue that was at the bottom of the manhole.

Keywords: SEWER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, DROWN, MANHOLE, SEWAGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116508169 Fatality Other Occupation not reported