Accident Summary Nr: 82090.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Forklift Falls From Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116361.015 | 12/30/2015 | 321920 | Mwl, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 29, 2015, an employee was driving a forklift and needed to go back to a work area. The employee turned and the left front wheel of the forklift dropped off the edge of the loading dock. The employee was crushed and killed when he jumped from the operator seat and the forklift fell on top of him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116361.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |