Accident Summary Nr: 820894 - One employee killed, two injured when boat crashes

Accident Summary Nr: 820894 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650952209/27/199544930Jackson Marine Sales, Inc.

Abstract: On September 24, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, and Employee #3, an employee from a neighboring company, boarded a 26 ft boat without permission. They were traveling on the New River Canal near Fort Lauderdale at a speed above the maximum idle speed when the boat suddenly crashed on the river bank. Employee #1 was thrown from the boat and caught in the path of the boat's turning propellers. He died. Employee #2, the boat pilot, was treated and released on Sunday. Employee #3 suffered a head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, COLLISION, LACERATION, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116509522 Fatality Other Occupation not reported