Accident Summary Nr: 820878 - Employee killed when crushed by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 820878 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969058604/14/199515220Turner Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was a personnel hoist operator responsible for lubricating the hoist. He was leaving work earlier than his regular departure time, and he had agreed with his supervisor that the supervisor would grease the hoist rack and rollers. At about 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 and the supervisor greased the hoist wire rope sheaves and Employee #1 said goodbye. He was then seen on top of the elevator car, getting out of the back of the elevator. He climbed on top of the hoist buffer springs to grease inside the tower structure, when he was struck and killed by the descending counterweight of the operating car.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, LOCKOUT, NECK, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, COMMUNICATION, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109690586 Fatality Amputation Construction laborers