Accident Summary Nr: 82084.015 - Employee is killed when oil tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 82084.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1116220.01501/07/2016238990Treco Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on December 30, 2015, an employee was tightening the bolts on the man hole cover of an oil tank. There was a spark and the tank exploded. The employee sustained second degree burns to the face and respiratory system from the ignition of flammable vapors near face and in respiratory system. The employee was killed by the explosion.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Explosion, Flammable Vapors, Spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1116220.015 45 M Fatality