Accident Summary Nr: 820837 - Employee killed when struck by falling piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116508219 | 04/24/1995 | 1629 | 0 | The Murphy Construction Company |
Abstract: On April 24, 1995, Employee #1 was working with a three-person crew setting pilings into place for a sound barrier wall. When the crane picked up a 4,500 lb piling from the ground, the chokers attached to the hook of the crane dislodged, causing the piling to fall. It struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116508219 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |