Accident Summary Nr: 82082.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1115547.015 | 12/31/2015 | 561730 | Wright Tree Service Of The West, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 30, 2015, an employee who was a foreman for a power line clearance crew, was operating a chain saw while elevated in a bay laurel tree approximately 54 feet high. The employee cut through his work lanyard with the chainsaw and fell to the ground. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and chest from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1115547.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |