Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 820803 - Employee Struck And Killed By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 820803 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969056004/03/199516110Bonn-J Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: The employer's crew, which included Employee #1, was responsible for placing and tamping the dirt brought in by trucks to widen a highway. Employee #1 was pushing a manually guided tamper up an incline and diagonally across the roadway used by trucks delivering loads of dirt. At the same time, a truck driver was getting ready to back up the incline. Because of the sharp angle of the incline, trucks needed to get a running start to gain speed before attempting to climb the hill. As the truck started to back up, Employee #1 was in the blind zone of the truck's mirrors. The back-up alarm was not operational, and because of the noise of the tamper and other surrounding noise, he did not hear the approaching truck. Employee #1 was struck by the truck's rear right corner and killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, work rules, construction, dump truck, noise, struck by, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109690560 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers