Accident Summary Nr: 820795 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116506916 | 05/18/1995 | 4226 | 0 | Vincam Human Resources |
Abstract: An employee was installing lighting fixtures in a warehouse. He connected the branch circuit conductors to an existing electric circuit and began running them to a fluorescent lighting fixture. The circuit was energized, and the employee was electrocuted when he contacted one of the conductors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116506916 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |