Accident Summary Nr: 82078.015 - Employee Gets Caught in Conveyor Belt and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116187.015 | 01/07/2016 | 562920 | Iroc Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 7, 2016, a worker was shoveling dirt and rocks from under a Road Runner conveyor machine. He became tangled in the machine's wires and the shaft of the conveyor belt. The machine was running and there was no guard in place, resulting in the worker being pulled further into the machine. He was pulled into the machine up to his waist and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116187.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |