Accident Summary Nr: 820753 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109670414 | 04/27/1995 | 0174 | 0 | Sun Ag. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor. She placed it in neutral before dismounting to set down a traffic cone. The tractor began to roll down a small incline and the employee ran to catch it. She ran in front of the rear wheel in an attempt to mount the moving tractor. The rear wheel struck Employee #1, knocked her to the ground, and then ran over her. She was killed. Employee #1 had not set the emergency brake when stopping and dismounting from the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109670414 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |