Accident Summary Nr: 820746 - Employee killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 820746 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650806006/28/199516110Community Asphalt Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was shoveling rock off to the side of a newly paved road for later cleanup by a backhoe. He had been warned several times to stay away from the truck as the driver cannot see anyone close by. Employee #1 was apparently leaning against the door on the passenger side when the truck's back-up alarm sounded and it began to reverse. The employee either fell or was knocked down, and was run over by the right front wheel. He died at the scene.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116508060 Fatality Other Occupation not reported