Accident Summary Nr: 82074.015 - Worker is Killed in Chemical Fire Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116179.015 | 01/05/2016 | 213112 | Water Rescue Services Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 4, 2016, a worker was checking email in an office building when chemicals caught fire and the building exploded. The worker was engulfed by flames and smoke. The worker was killed in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116179.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |