Accident Summary Nr: 820738 - Employee crushed and killed in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109688176 | 03/31/1995 | 5999 | 0 | Price Costco Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift out of a trailer when the tractor trailer operator pulled away from the loading dock. The forklift fell between the trailer and the dock, throwing Employee #1 onto the loading dock. The forklift overturned and its mast came down on Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109688176 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |