Accident Summary Nr: 82067.015 - Worker Falls From Utility Pole and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116095.015 | 01/06/2016 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 6, 2016, a worker was climbing a utility pole to perform maintenance. As he was climbing the pole, he slipped and fell to the ground. Emergency services were contacted However, the worker died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116095.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Telephone line installers and repairers |