Accident Summary Nr: 820621 - Employee drowns when mower falls in hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116506015 | 09/13/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Forestry Resources Vegetation Mangement Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing vegetation from a 4 ft drainage canal when he hit an unanticipated 23 ft deep hole that was the result of unauthorized excavation. The mower dropped into the hole and Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116506015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |