Accident Summary Nr: 820597 - Employee killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109670026 | 02/16/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Balfour Beatty Construction |
Abstract: On February 15, 1995, Employee #1 was removing barricades in order to reopen a section of a southbound interstate highway. Employee #1 had taken a barricade to the outside retaining wall. On his way back to the work area he was struck and killed by a car.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109670026 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |